!Form 1 NATIONAL RAILROAD ADJUSTMENT BOARD Award No. 9805
[…] The KCT-DRC contends that this Board lacks jurisdiction over the claim because it has functioned under the mandate of the ICUs Emergency Service order, and it is the ICC which has sole jurisidiction. This contention is not persuasive. Granted that the KCT-DRC's authority is based upon the ICC order. Nevertheless, that order, No. _ 1398, contains numerous references to the obligations to the RI's employees that the KCT-DRC was directed to assume. For example, at page 19 of that order there is a recapitulation of 49 U. S. C. Section 11125 (b) (4) which provides in part that the DRC shall:

                                                          T


                                                            e


Form 1 Award No. 9805
Page 2 Docket No. 9056-T
2-KCT-DRC-CRI&P-CM-'f
"assume the existing employment obligations and practices of the other
carrier for those employees including agreements governing rate of pay,
rules and working conditions, and employee protective conditions for
the period during which the action of the Commission is effective."

At page 20 of the same order: