Form I NATIONAL RAILROAD ADJUSTMENT BOARD
[…] Labor Relations Department). But those two groups - the Organization and BNSF's Labor Relations staff - are the parties that conference any Section 153 claim in "the usual manner."


Moreover, the Board is correct that the unfiled Section 20109 claim was never conferenced under Section 153. And it would really stretch the imagination to put the burden on the Carrier to assume that a failed Court case would spawn a Section 153 arbitration and somehow force it to preemptively conference that claim with the Organization.


The statutory duty to conference is beyond dispute. In particular, Section 152, Second provides:


      "All disputes between a carrier or carriers and its or their employees shall be considered, and, if possible, decided, with all expedition, in conference between representatives designated and authorized so to confer, respectively, by the carrier or carriers and by the employees thereof interested in the dispute."


45 U.S.C. § 152, Second (Emphasis added). Likewise, Section 152, First imposes a duty on carriers and employees to exert "eve reasonable effort . . . to settle all disputes . . . ." 45 U.S.C. § 152, First (Emphasis added).