Form I NATIONAL RAILROAD ADJUSTMENT BOARD
[…] CARRIER MEMBERS' DISSENT
THIRD DIVISION AWARD 39309
Page 7

        IIl. SECTION 20109's ELECTION OF REMEDIES LANGUAGE BARS THIS CLAIM.


Claimant Sereda's claim is barred based on his attempt to seek relief in federal court under the Iowa public policy tort. As the Board acknowledges, Claimant Sereda first sought relief for the events of September 2001 in the Iowa courts. Making that choice now bars him from pursuing a claim under Section 20109. Section (d) of that statute clearly provides:


    "An employee of a railroad carrier may not seek protection under both this section and another provision of law for the same allegedly unlawful act of the carrier."


45 U.S.C. § 20109(d).

That portion of the statute does not say that a claimant may not recover under Section 20109 and another provision of law. It says that a claimant may not seek protection under Section 20109 and any other provision of law.