Form 1 NATIONAL RAILROAD ADJUSTMENT BOARD
[…] It refers to "the road used by a rail carrier and owned by it or operated under an agreement" (ICA § 10102(6)(B), 49 U.S.C. § 10102(6)(B)) and to the "'property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail, regardless of ownership

or an agreement concerning use . . . .'" ICA § 10102(9)(A), 49 U.S.C. § 10102(9)(A). Thus, contrary to the majority's belief (Decision at I8-19), BNSF never transferred to New Mexico complete ownership of the rail and "associated facilities" that make up BNSF's retained right-ofway.