THIRD DIVISION
[…] GPS further shows that he idled in the truck there for 24 minutes before the engine was turned off.


At approximately 3:00 AM on January 9, 2019, the Claimant was approached while he was sleeping in the Carrier vehicle by Goffstown Police, who questioned him.


His appearance, smell, demeanor or other factors evidently prompted the police to breathalyze him, as the Claimant refused a breath alcohol test and was arrested on suspicion of violating RSA 265-A:2, titled “Driving or Operating Under the Influence of Drugs or Liquor; Driving or Operating With Excess Alcohol Concentration”.


As a consequence of his arrest, the Carrier vehicle was impounded. The owner of the tow truck company would alert Carrier personnel later that day that a Carrier vehicle had been impounded on suspicion of DUI, initiating the Carrier’s investigation into the matter that day and following.