Form 1 NATIONAL RAILROAD ADJUSTMENT BOARD
[…] As such, the Carrier charged and found the Claimant in violation of GCOR Rule 1.6 Conduct,

  3. Insubordination due to the Claimant’s alleged refusal to perform work which he believed to be unsafe. In connection therewith, the Claimant was assessed a Seventy-Five (75) days suspension to be served from November 23, 2022 through and including February 5, 2023.

    At the outset, it is important to clarify the meaning of a minor correction exception to adjacent track protection under Federal regulations. Title 49 CFR § 214.336 On-track safety procedures for certain roadway groups and adjacent tracks defines minor correction as follows:


    “Minor correction means one or more repairs of a minor nature, including, but not limited to, welding, spiking, anchoring, hand tamping, and joint bolt replacement, that are accomplished with hand tools or handheld, hand-supported, or hand-guided power tools. The term does not include machine spiking, machine tamping, or any similarly distracting repair.” (Emphasis in Italics in original)


    Following the Carrier’s assessment of discipline, the Organization contacted the Federal Railroad Administration (FRA) for guidance on this matter.