Arbitration pursuant to Article I - Section 4 of the
[…] Seidenberg arising out of Conrail's acquisition of the Detroit Terminal
Railroad Company and one by Neutral Robert Peterson involving common
point consolidations by the Norfolk and Western Railway Company and the
Southern Railway. The Carriers argue those awards stand for the
proposition that employees transferred from one Carrier to another may
and should be placed under the agreements of =he Carrier to which
transferred.
Finally the Carriers contend that nothing in the Railway Labor
Act, 45 U.S.C. 45151, et seq., restricts a Neutral Referee acting under
Article I, Section 4 from determining questions of agreement applicability
and preservation. The Carriers' theory in support of this argument rests
upon 49 U.S.C. §11341(a) which provides:
A Carrier, corporation or person participating
in a transaction is exempt from antitrust laws
and from all other law, including state and
municipal law, as necessary to let that person
carry out the transaction, hold, maintain and
operate property, and exercise control
oT
franchises acquired through the transaction.
The Carrier contends that this proposition has been recognized by the
Commission in Union Pacific - Control - Missouri Pacific; Western Pacific,
366 ICC 459 and the courts in Bro. of Locomotive Engineers v Chicago and
Northwestern Ry.