!n The Matter Of Arbitration Between
[…] According to the carriers, they anticipated that the coordination
would save $578, 000, annually, eliminate 58 employee positions and
coordinate 54 other jobs. Twenty-one clerical jobs were to be abolished;
24 were to be consolidated. Eighteen trainmen and 6 enginemen positions
were to be abolished. Sixteen trainmen and 11 enginemen positions were
to be consolidated.
C. C
onditions
In its decision on September 25, 1984 authorizing the requested
consolidation, the Commission authorized the Portsmouth coordination
and the car ferry abandonment. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 511347,
4/
the consolidation was made subject to New York Dock conditions for
the protection of employees.
5/
4/
Section 11347 provides in pertinent part:
When a rail carrier is involved in a transaction for which
approval is sought under 5511344..., the Interstate
Commerce Commission shall require the carrier to provide
a fair arrangement at least as protective of the interests
of employees who are affected by the transaction as the
terms imposed under this section before February 5, 1976,
and the terms established under 565 of title 45...
New York Dock conditions were imposed in New York Dock R .Control, 360 I.C.C. 60 (1979(; aff'd. New York Dock . v.
nit States, 609 F.2d 83 (2nd Cir. 1979) . During the proceeding
E;
fore the I.C.C., the unions sought additional protection by asking