ARBITRATOR'S DECISION AND AWARD
[…] Notwithstanding this subtitle, the - arrangement may be made by the rail carrier and the authorized representative of its employees. The arrangement and the order approving the transaction must require that the employees of the affected rail carrier will not be in a worse position related to their employment as a result of the transaction during the 4 years following the effective date of the final action of the Commission (or if an employee was employed for a lesser period of time by the carrier before the action became effective, for that lesser period).

The referenced section 11344 is entitled "Consolidation, merger', and acquisition of control: general procedure and conditions of approval", and Section 11345 is entitled "Consolidation, merger, and acquisition of control: rail carrier procedure". No definition of "employee(s)" is found in sections 11344, 11345, 11347 or elsewhere in Chapter 113, Title 49, United States Code.