In the Matter of Arbitration
[…] Milwaukee Railroad Restructuring Act (Title 45, Chapter 18)

states in part: "Section 902(4)

... the term 'employee'

    (A) includes any employee of the Milwaukee Railroad who worked on a line of each railroad the sale of which became effective on October 1, 1979 but


          (8) does not include any individual serving as president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, comptroller, counsel, member of board of directors or any other person performing such functions."

      Rock Island Railroad Transition and Employee Assistance Act

(Title 45, Chapter, 19) states in part in Section 1002:

      "(4) 'employee' includes any employee of the Rock Island Railroad as of August 1, 1979, but does not include any individual serving as president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, comptroller, counsel, member of the board of directors, or any other person performing such functions."

      The.1980 Staggers Act P.l. 96-448 contains the same defini-

tion of "employees" as set forth in the Milwaukee and Rock Island

Statutes.

The detailed respective positions are:

Claimants

B.P. Maeser