In the Matter of Arbitration
[…] Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. Chapter 8) in Section 151, Fifth

states in part:

"Fifth. The term 'employee' as used herein includes every person in the service of the carrier (subject to its continuing authority to supervise and direct the manner of rendition of his service) who performs any work defined as that of an employee or subordinate official in the orders of the Interstate Commerce Commission now in effect, and as the same may be amended or interpreted by orders hereafter entered by the Commission ..."

Section 11347 (49 U.S.C.) states in part:

"When a rail carrier is involved in a transaction for which approval is sought under sections 11344 and 11345 or section 11346 of this title, the Interstate Commerce commission shall require the carrier to provide a fair arrangement at least as protective of the interest pf e9ployees who are affected by the transaction ..."

Rail Passenger Service Act (45 U.S.C. 565) states in part:

Section 565

(f) 'railroad employee' def