In the Matter of Arbitration Between
[…] protective conditions for the benefit of workers of the purchasing
as well as of the purchased line, and given the solicitude for
labor that suffuses the Act it is implausible that Congress meant
to deny the workers of the acquiring railroads any statutory
protection.
So the question is whether the March 4 agreement as interpreted to exclude these Burlington workers from any protection
from adverse consequences of the acquisition can still be deemed a
"fair arrangement" at least as protective of the interests of the
employees as is required by 49 U.S.C. section 11347. That
section, after also defining minimum labor-protection conditions
9
in terms of a "fair arrangement," states: "Notwithstanding this
subtitle, the arrangement may be made by the rail carrier and the
authorized representative of its employees." This implies at
least some deference to voluntarily negotiated labor-management
agreements such as the March 4 agreement. And what is "fair"
under section 5(b)(1) must have some reference to the background
and purposes of the Milwaukee Act. The overriding purpose was to