In the Matter of Arbitration Between
[…] So the question is whether the March 4 agreement as interpreted to exclude these Burlington workers from any protection from adverse consequences of the acquisition can still be deemed a "fair arrangement" at least as protective of the interests of the employees as is required by 49 U.S.C. section 11347. That section, after also defining minimum labor-protection conditions

9
in terms of a "fair arrangement," states: "Notwithstanding this subtitle, the arrangement may be made by the rail carrier and the authorized representative of its employees." This implies at least some deference to voluntarily negotiated labor-management agreements such as the March 4 agreement. And what is "fair" under section 5(b)(1) must have some reference to the background and purposes of the Milwaukee Act.