In the Matter of Arbitration Between
[…] Milwaukee. St. Paul & Pac. R.R., 611 F.2d 662, 668-70 (7th Cir. 1979) (per curiam), not only was a major shutdown of rail transportation imminent but thousands of railroad employees could look forward to being laid off permanently with no severance pay. See H.Rep. No. 225, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 2-3 (1979).

At this point Congress stepped in and passed the Milwaukee Railroad Restructuring Act, 45 U.S.C. sections 901 et sea., in 1979. Among other things the Act transferred primary authority over sales of the Milwaukee's lines from the ICC to the reorganization court, but provided in section 5(b)(1), 45 U.S.C. section 904(b)(1), that in authorizing any such sale "the court shall provide a fair arrangement at least as protective of the interests of the employees as that required under" 49 U.S.C. section 11347. If Congress had stopped there, however, it would not have achieved its purpose of averting the Milwaukee's collapse, for it is under the aegis of 49 U.S.C. section 11347 and its predecessor provisions that the ICC has devised the