ARBITRATION BOARD
[…] "Railway Labor Exeauives'Assn. v. US., 987 F.2d 806, 814 (D.C. Cir 1993).

CSX TRANSPORTATION, INC. INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS TRANSPORTATION COMMUNICATIONS INTERNATIONAL UNION RADIO REPAIR CONSOLIDATION PAGE 21


working conditions. The genesis of section 405 of the Amtrak Act was the Urban Mass Transit Act of 1962 (UMTA), which authorized federal financial assistance to state and local governments for the improvement of urban mass transit systems. Section 13(c) of that Act (now codified as 49 U.S.C. 5333(b)) required the Secretary of Labor to certify as "fair and equitable" arrangements to protect affected employees. The first requirement of section 13(c) for a "fair and equitable" arrangement was "the preservation of rights, privileges, and benefits under existing collective bargaining agreements or otherwise."


Since no IUMTA financing could be completed without the Secretary of Labor's section 13(c) certification, a model protective agreement was developed to permit rapid and dependable processing of applications.