PUBLIC LAW BOARD NO. 4244 Award No. 326
[…] Finally, the Organization points out that the Claimant performed no track
inspection on those dates in the notice of charges which followed November 7, 2003, being
assigned other duties on those succeeding dates.
The Carrier denies any violation of the Claimant's due process rights. He was properly
notified of the investigation and had the opportunity to cross-examine all witnesses. The Carrier
asserts that it developed substantial evidence, including the Claimant's own testimony, that he did
not fill out FRA reports as he was required to do.
The Carrier points to 49 CFR § 213.241(b), which requires that each record of a track
inspection "shall be prepared on the day the inspection is made and signed by the person making
the inspection." It argues that the Claimant did not make a report by the end of the day on
November 5, and even after receiving the consolidated list of deviations from Mr. Switzer on
November 7, he still did not make the report. Under these circumstances, the 10-day record