Page 1 Award No. 84
[…] Nor did the Claimant deny the testimony of Mr. Holder that after learning that the Claimant had bid into another position he (Holder) called the Claimant and told him that the hardship license obtained pursuant to his (Holder's) affidavit would no longer be good and that he would have to obtain another license. As it turned out, the Claimant had not obtained a hardship license. Nevertheless the Claimant was put on notice that the affidavit that Mr. Holder had filled out and signed would not be effective for his new assignment.
What Mr. Holder told the Claimant was accurate. KRS Section 189A.420, which is set out above, requires that a defendant seeking a hardship driver's license for employment purposes "Provide the court with a written, sworn statement from his employer detailing his job, hours of employment, and the necessity for the defendant to use a motor vehicle either in his work or in travel to and from work . . . ." (emphasis added). In addition, KRS Section 189A.430 makes clear that a hardship license permits use of a motor vehicle at specific times and places and for specific purposes and that all other activity with the motor vehicle is prohibited: