PUBLIC LAW BOARD NO. 7529
[…] Based on that observation, the Officer has "probable cause to believe" Claimant "did unlawfully and willfully operate a (motor) vehicle on a (street or highway) … while subject to an impairing substance" - - driving under the influence. The Officer offered Claimant a breath test at 12:14 a.m. on February 26; however, Claimant refused the test as shown by his signature on the document titled "Rights of Persons Requested to Submit to a Chemical Analysis to Determine Alcohol Concentration or Presence of an Impairing Substance Under N.C.G.S. 20-16.2(a)." The document states Claimant was "charged with an implied-consent offense. Under the implied-consent law, [Claimant] can refuse any test, but [his] driver's license will be revoked for one year and could be revoked for a longer period of time under certain circumstances, and an officer can compel [Claimant] to be tested under other laws."
Claimant denied at the investigative hearing that he was DUI but enduring insulin shock. The obvious oddity of Claimant's denying he was DUI is his refusal to submit to the breath test which would have proven his denial and exonerated him.