PUBLIC LAW BOARD NO. 7660
[…] Finally, the Organization contends that in light of the Claimant’s ten years of service without any prior discipline and managerial acknowledgment in the record that he was a good employee, dismissal was arbitrary, excessive, and unwarranted.


      The Board has exercised its prerogative to take arbitral notice of existing applicable statutes and has perused the Idaho statute dealing with tests of drivers for alcohol concentration and the consequences of failing such a test, Idaho Code § 18-8002A. The statute provides in pertinent part that where a person submitted to a test for alcoholic content “and the test results indicated an alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances in violation of section 18-8004, 18-8004C or 18-8006, Idaho Code, the department shall suspend the person’s driver’s license, driver’s permit, driving privileges or nonresident driving privileges:


      1. For a period of ninety (90) days for a first failure of evidentiary testing under the provisions of this section. The first thirty (30) days of the suspension shall be absolute and the person shall have absolutely no driving privileges of any kind. Restricted noncommercial vehicle driving privileges applicable during the remaining sixty (60) days of the suspension may be requested as provided in subsection (9) of this section.


* * *


The statute also provides for the installation, at the offender’s expense, of a state-approved ignition interlock system for a period of one year following the end of the suspension period.


A separate statute explains why the Claimant’s CDL was suspended in this case. Idaho Code

§ 49-335 states:


49-335. DISQUALIFICATIONS AND PENALTIES – COMMERCIAL DRIVER’S LICENSE.

(i) Any person who operates a commercial motor vehicle or who holds a class A, B or C driver’s license is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one (1) year if convicted in the form of a judgment or withheld judgment of a first violation under any state or federal law of:


(a) Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance;


* * *


It is clear that under the law that the Claimant’s failure of the evidentiary test for alcohol concentration subjected him to a 90-day suspension of his regular driver’s license, and his subsequent